TYPES OF VISAS AVAILABLE FOR PROPERTY INVESTORS

Dubai Property Market continues to attract investors from all around the world. World-class infrastructure, flexible visa rules and promising rental yields are some of the main reasons why Dubai always rules the roost when it comes to real estate investment.

If you’re also planning to invest in property in Dubai and are wondering which type of visa you can possibly apply for, read on below to get a clear idea of your eligibility for property visa:

1: 2-Year Residence Visa For Property Investors

If you’re planning to invest a minimum of AED 1 million or more in a freehold property like the one in Madinat Jumeirah living, Emaar Beachfront or any other freehold community, you’ll be eligible to apply for a 2-Year Residence Visa which you can easily renew – with the condition of maintaining the ownership of the property.

The best part is that you can obtain the 2-year residency visa, irrespective of the emirate you’re investing in as it’s applicable to all the seven emirates in UAE.

2: 10-Year Residence Visa For Property Investors

If you’re making a public investment of AED 10 million or more in any of the seven emirates in UAE, you’ll be eligible to apply for a 10-Year Residence Visa.

The only thing to note is that the investment should be held and not sold for atleast 3 years and atleast 60% of it must be a non-real estate investment.

3: 5-Year Residence Visa For Property Investors

Applicable to all the seven emirates in UAE, the 5-year residence visa can be obtained with an investment of AED 5 million or more in a freehold property. The good news is that the visa is renewable – with the condition of maintaining the ownership of the property.

4: 5-Year Retirement Visa For Property Investors

This year onwards, UAE expats aged over 55 years will be able to obtain a 5-year retirement visa – according to an official Govt. announcement. The announcement has received a lot of appreciation from the expat community as this would allow them to retire in a city they call home.

Applicable to expats aged 55-years old or above, the 5-year retirement visa can be obtained if you make a property investment of AED 2 million or have savings worth AED 1 million or have a monthly income of atleast AED 20,000. The retirement visa is renewable if you continue meeting the eligibility criteria.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *